Head-to-head for women
CoreAge Rx vs Fridays
CoreAge Rx and Fridays both offer GLP-1 telehealth to women, but they make different trade-offs on PCOS and hormonal suitability, clinical oversight, price and access. Here they are side-by-side on the Metabolic-Fit Score — our women's-health rubric.
CoreAge Rx
Higher scoreMetabolic-Fit 86/100 · Grade B
Metabolic-Fit / 100
Best for: Someone considering both compounded injection options who wants an advertised flat price without a required subscription and will confirm the exact prescription, state access and refund terms.
Visit CoreAge RxFridays
Metabolic-Fit 34/100 · Grade C
Metabolic-Fit / 100
Best for: Someone genuinely ready to prepay a year up front, who has read the refund policy first.
Visit FridaysThe verdict for women
CoreAge Rx edges out Fridays on the Metabolic-Fit Score, 86 to 34 (B vs C). Someone considering both compounded injection options who wants an advertised flat price without a required subscription and will confirm the exact prescription, state access and refund terms.
Fridays is still a genuine option — every price Fridays advertises — $117, $150, $198, $240 — is a prepaid annual rate. The site says so in small type beside each one: "Paid annually, delivered monthly." If you want to pay by the month, the same compounded semaglutide is $249 and the tirzepatide is $359, both printed on the same page. That is the number to plan around, because a twelve-month prepay is a different financial decision from a subscription you can stop. To Fridays' credit, it names its operator, address and phone in the footer, which most sellers do not. Weigh the six women's-health factors below against your own priorities.
Side-by-side on the six factors
Both providers scored on the same women's-health rubric — the higher side on each factor is marked. See the methodology.
Price, access & features
Price highlights compare average monthly budgets, using 52 weeks ÷ 12 months for weekly cycles. Quoted charges retain their billing units; unknown periods and fee-only or prepaid quotes do not compete.
| Detail | CoreAge Rx | Fridays |
|---|---|---|
| Metabolic-Fit Score | 86/100 · B | 34/100 · C |
| Overall rank | #1 | #289 |
| Semaglutide | $79/mo advertised flat price; confirm prescription quantity and total | $249/mo on the month-to-month plan |
| Tirzepatide | $129/mo advertised flat price; confirm prescription quantity and total | $359/mo on the month-to-month plan |
| Coverage | US service; state restrictions vary by therapy — confirm during intake | Not published on the site |
| Brand-name access | Compounded only | Yes |
| Oral / sublingual | Injection only | Yes |
Metabolic-Fit / 100
CoreAge Rx
Metabolic-Fit 86/100 · Grade B
What we like
- Officially linked public offer advertises $79/month semaglutide and $129/month tirzepatide across doses
- Advertises care and free overnight cold shipping within those prices, with no membership fee
- Public offer describes one-time purchases, no required subscription and the same refill price
The caveats
- Main navigation still shows semaglutide from $99, conflicting with the $79 officially linked offer
- A patient-specific prescription quantity and checkout total were not verified; confirm before paying
- State eligibility depends on therapy; nationwide access should not be assumed
Metabolic-Fit / 100
Fridays
Metabolic-Fit 34/100 · Grade C
What we like
- Names its legal operator, street address and phone number in the footer — "Thrive Health, Inc. is the legal entity operating Fridays" — which is more disclosure than most providers we review offer
- Prints the month-to-month price on the same page as the annual one instead of hiding it
- Membership, provider visits, coaching and shipping are included at no extra charge on the compounded plans
The caveats
- Every headline price requires a twelve-month prepayment — month-to-month costs $249 for semaglutide and $359 for tirzepatide
- The "96.8% success rate" printed beside before-and-after photos is not a clinical figure: the site's own footnote says it "reflects recent internal fulfillment and delivery performance for paid orders" and "does not represent clinical outcomes"
- The pricing page ships with an unfilled template placeholder — all three Signature Plan cards read "Save up to $xxx" — and all three quote the identical $99/mo for different plan lengths
Some outbound links earn MomMetabolic a referral fee at no added cost to you, walled off from the Metabolic-Fit Score. Pricing, states and verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last review; the Metabolic-Fit Score is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.
More head-to-heads
Comparisons close to CoreAge Rx vs Fridays.
- CoreAge Rx vs Ro
- CoreAge Rx vs Sesame
- CoreAge Rx vs LifeMD
- CoreAge Rx vs AskRx
- Hers vs Zealthy
- Hers vs Ro
Or browse the full comparison hub.